top of page

Privacy Policy

Parks Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Law - LGPD

The General Data Protection Act, known as LGPD, has been established to safeguard personal data as it flows through companies. At Parks, your data will always be safeguarded and handled with the utmost care, diligence, and responsibility - you can trust us!

It is essential to highlight that, in our commitment to your security, PARKS does not share, rent, sell, or lend any form of personal data belonging to our customers, employees, suppliers, or partners to any other companies, associations, and/or institutions, except when necessary to comply with procedures integral to our business or when formally required to meet legal obligations.

Therefore, your email, phone number, and any other personal information will be exclusively utilized for the purposes outlined in the PARKS Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED BY PARKS.

PARKS uses personal data and sensitive personal data both to meet legal requirements linked to the Company's Human Resources Area, as well as to meet various other activities of its Commercial, Operational, Administrative, Financial, Development and Technical Support operations, among others. The following list lists the types of personal data and sensitive personal data that are commonly collected:

2. HOW AND WHAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE USED FOR.

PARKS utilizes personal data and sensitive personal data for various purposes, including but not limited to meeting legal requirements associated with the Company's Human Resources Area, as well as supporting various functions across our Commercial, Operational, Administrative, Financial, Development, and Technical Support operations, among others. The following list outlines the types of personal data and sensitive personal data typically collected:

  • Processes and procedures related to People Management (e.g., hiring, termination, vacation, employment contracts, additional terms, benefits)

  • Processes and procedures related to Occupational Medicine and Health (e.g., ASO, periodic medical examinations, complementary tests)

  • Information for access to the company

  • Information regarding company benefits (e.g., health plans, dental plans, life insurance, transportation vouchers, food vouchers) and social benefits

  • For project reporting purposes to Government Agencies, Federations, etc. Travel agency services (e.g., purchasing tickets and hotel reservations)

  • Usage for registration and traceability purposes at the factory and testing laboratories

  • Organizational and mandatory training

  • Collection of biometric timekeeping data

  • Parking access

  • Inclusion of mobile numbers for Parks' WhatsApp

  • Business proposals

  • Credit analysis

  • Management of marketing email lists

  • Service provision contracts

  • Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDA)

  • Processes related to People Management (e.g., hiring, termination, vacations, etc.)

Processes related to SESMT (e.g., examinations, consultations, etc.)

3. WITH WHOM PARKS SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA​​

The personal data collected by PARKS may be shared with the company's internal departments and, depending on the necessity, with third parties (companies and/or entities from various sectors such as financial institutions, government agencies, transporters, insurance companies, etc.) to facilitate the execution of operational activities and compliance with relevant legal requirements. These sharing activities adhere to the provisions of the LGPD and other applicable legislation.

4. COOKIE POLICY.

Cookies are utilized by PARKS to enhance performance and your browsing experience on the company's website.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a website installs on your computer or mobile device via your web browser whenever you access the company's website. The use of cookies helps the website recognize your device on subsequent visits, making your online experience more convenient and retaining browsing information.

The term "cookies" in this policy refers to all files that capture information in this manner. Therefore, when used by PARKS, cookies:

Do not collect information that identifies the data subject.

Capture generic information, such as how users arrive at Parks' websites, country of access, and region.

 

Only retain information related to your preferences.

IMPORTANT: You can choose to be notified of cookie reception or block their entry into your system via your web browser settings at any time. Refusing to use cookies may impair your browsing experience on the PARKS website, potentially preventing access to or receipt of information through personalized areas.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies are used to assess website usefulness, user interest, and the number of visits, facilitating faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What types of cookies does PARKS use?

Analytical cookies:

Used to analyze how users utilize the website, monitor its performance, and offer a high-quality experience by customizing offers and identifying and rectifying any issues. These cookies are solely used for creating and analyzing statistics without collecting personal information.

Functionality cookies:

These cookies "remember" user preferences, such as automatically filling in fields on the PARKS website.

Advertising Cookies:

These cookies enable the targeting of advertisements based on individual user interests and visit frequency, helping measure advertising effectiveness.

Permanent cookies:

Stored in the user's web browser and used for subsequent visits, allowing for personalized services.

Session Cookies:

Temporary cookies that remain in the web browser until leaving the website, used to identify problems and enhance the browsing experience. After authorizing cookie usage, users can deactivate some or all cookies at any time through their web browser settings.

All browsers allow users to accept, reject, or delete cookies by configuring their preferences in the browser's "options" or "preferences" settings.

 

ALERT

 

Disabling cookies may affect website functionality.

5. HOLDER'S RIGHTS.

Any data subject has the right to request information from Parks regarding the processing of their data. According to the LGPD, data subject rights include:

Confirmation of data processing's existence.

Data access.

Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data.

Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of data that is unnecessary, excessive, or processed in violation of current legislation.

Data portability to another service or product provider, upon explicit request, following national authority regulations and commercial and industrial secrets.

Deletion of personal data processed with the data subject's consent, except in cases stipulated by law.

Information from public and private entities with which the controller carried out shared use of data

Information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of the refusal.

Withdrawal of consent. One of the guidelines of the LGPD is transparency, which means that the company must have clear and organized processes so that when a data subject requests it, their request can be efficiently and effectively addressed. Data consultation will be exclusively allowed for the data subject by sending a message to the email privacy@parks.com.br, providing the following information: Inquire and confirm which data is held by the company.

Update any data or even request its partial or total deletion.

Note: Requests for data transparency (for inquiry, update, or deletion) can only be initiated by the data subject via email sent to privacy@parks.com.br. Parks will respond within a period of up to 15 days to the same email address used by the data subject to make the request.

6. ​REQUESTS, COMPLAINTS, AND/OR REPORTS

All employees and other professionals who have a relationship with Parks and the company's business are committed to reporting any data breaches. Reports can be registered through the email privacy@parks.com.br or directly with the DPO or the LGPD Parks Committee.

 

For any requests related to the rights of personal data subjects, the data subject may contact Parks via the email privacy@parks.com.br.

Additionally, data subjects may also file complaints directly with the National Data Protection Agency, as stipulated by the LGPD.

Requests sent via email can be reviewed directly via webmail.

Cachoeirinha/RS, February 23, 2021.

Fábio Roberto Cierro

DPO LGPD Parks​

bottom of page